Skip to main content

Advertisement

Springer Nature is making SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 research free. View research | View latest news | Sign up for updates

Table 2 Career motivation factors

From: Integration of the first physician assistants into Israeli emergency departments – the physician assistants’ perspective

 How relevant are each of these factors to you in your decision to become PA? (2016)How relevant are each of these factors to you now? (2017)
MeanaSDMeanaSD
Professional challenge5.90.24.91.2
Personal fullfilment5.80.54.41
Upgrading my professional status5.80.541.4
Satisfaction with the decision to become PA5.80.540.7
Career advancement5.80.52.71.3
A chance of an increase in wages5.30.931.1
  1. a Ratings from 1 (not at all) to 6 (to a very large extent)