Skip to main content

Table 4 Referrals according to district

From: Lessons learned from an evaluation of referrals to the emergency department

Group NecessaryUnnecessaryTotal
ANumber14231173
Percent within district82.10%17.90%100.00%
BNumber15332185
Percent within district82.70%17.30%100.00%
CNumber13514149
Percent within district90.60%9.40%100.00%
DNumber9615111
Percent within district86.50%13.50%100.00%
ENumber9423117
Percent within district80.30%19.70%100.00%
FNumber72375
Percent within district96.00%4.00%100.00%
GNumber15722179
Percent within district87.70%12.30%100.00%
HNumber51960
Percent within district85.00%15.00%100.00%
INumber661076
Percent within district86.80%13.20%100.00%
JNumber751590
Percent within district83.30%16.70%100.00%
KNumber24139280
Percent within district86.10%13.90%100.00%
LNumber9911110
Percent within district90.00%10.00%100.00%
MNumber13722159
Percent within district86.20%13.80%100.00%
NNumber91394
Percent within district96.80%3.20%100.00%
ONumber31233
Percent within district93.90%6.10%100.00%
PNumber404
Percent within district100.00%0.00%100.00%
QNumber11011
Percent within district100.00%0.00%100.00%
RNumber47451
Percent within district92.20%7.80%100.00%
OtherNumber303
Percent within district100.00%0.00%100.00%
UnknownNumber27532
Percent within district84.40%15.60%100.00%
TotalNumber17322601992
Percent within district86.90%13.10%100.00%
  1. Legend of districts: Districts within Jerusalem itself: A - At-Tur, Silwan, Isawiya, Wadi al-Joz. B - Kfar Aqab, Atarot, Beit Hanina, Shuafat. C - Tzur Baher, Abu Tor, Umm Tuba, Jabel Mukaber, Beit safafa. D - Neve Yaakov, Pisgat Zeev. E - Ramat Shlomo, Ramot. F - Givaa Tzarfatit, Ramot Eshkol, Shmuel Hanavi. G - Buharim, Beit David, Lev hair, Geula, Mea shearim, Old City, Rehavia. H - Romema, Kiryat Haleom. I - givat Shaul, Har Nof, Kiryat Moshe. J - Beit Hakerem, Yefe Nof, Givat Mordechai. K - Emek Refaim, Baka, Gonenim, Har Homa, Talpiyot, Armon Hanaziv. L – Gilo. M - Kiryat Yovel, Kiryat Menahem, Bait Vegan, Malha. Districts outside of Jerusalem: N - Beit Shemesh. O - Gush Etzion. P – Binyamin. Q - Mevaseret Zion, Beit Zayit, Moza, Abu Ghosh. R - Maale adumim and surrounding area. Other – not from the area of Jerusalem metropolin. Unknown - undetected address